Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 5, 2016

Welcome to the CocinaVerify.com Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).  This Policy is effective immediately, and may be amended from time-to-time in Cocina Verify’s sole discretion.  This Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

References to “us,” “we,” “our,” or the “Company” refers to Cocina Verify™, its parent company, and its affiliates.  References to the “Site” means the CocinaVerify.com website and all webpages in the CocinaVerify.com domain.  We provide various services to consumers and restaurants that facilitate relationships between restaurants and their patrons around the world, helping travelers find restaurants that meet certain food-safety standards, and helping restaurants (the “Cocina Verify™ Member Restaurants”) reach travelers seeking dining experiences that meet those standards (the “Services”).  This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Site in connection with the Services and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Any capitalized terms not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms of Use available at http://www.cocinaverify.com.  Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

I. Scope of Policy.  We may collect and store information about you when you use the Services.  We use the information to fulfill your requests, provide the Services’ functionality, improve the Services’ quality, personalize your experience, track usage of the Services, provide feedback to third-party businesses, including but not limited to Cocina Verify™ Member Restaurants, display relevant advertising, market the Services, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Services, and comply with legal obligations.

a. This Policy applies to information we collect:

i. on the Site
ii. in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Site;
iii. when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to the Site.

b. This Policy does not apply to information collected by:

i. any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from on the Site.

II. Acceptance of Policy; Changes to the Policy. By accessing or using the Site or the Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to this Policy, and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information as described in this Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy, your sole remedy is to discontinue use of the Site and Services.  We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time.  If we change this Policy, we may notify you by e-mail and/or through a notice on the Site.  Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so it is your responsibility to regularly check this Policy for updates.  If you have questions or concerns about our specific policies or practices with respect to your privacy, see Section VIII of this Policy to contact us.

Any information that you contribute through the Site is intended for public consumption, including without limitation your reviews, tips, photos, videos, comments, likes, compliments, and account profile.  We may display this information through the Service, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third-party sites and services.

III. The Information We May Collect.

a. Information Submitted on the Site.  In order to leave comments or ask questions, you may opt to leave your name, email, phone number, country, and, if applicable, restaurant name.  We may give you the option to create an account and provide certain information (“Account Information”) in association with such account that will allow us to better provide the Services; Account Information may include but is not limited to: (i) name, (ii) email address, (iii) zip code, (iv) gender, (v) birth date; and (vi) photos and other information related to the Services.  Certain Account Information may be publically displayed as part of your account profile.

b. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  We, and third parties with whom we partner may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” “tags,” “scripts,” “local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash” (sometimes called “flash cookies”), and advertising identifiers (including without limitation mobile identifiers)—all of the aforementioned collectively “Cookies” discussed in Section V below—to collect details and information; about your visits to the Site including search queries on the Site, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and resources that you may access while using the Site.  We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site.  Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.  The Site automatically collects other information such as browser type, platform, and connection speed.  We may collect information about your computer, operating system, and browser.  Collectively, the information described in this Section III(b) is referred to as “Tracking Information.”  Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.  It may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Site and Services.

IV. How We Use Your Information.

a. All of the information described in Section III of this Policy is collectively referred to as “Your Information.”  Generally, we use Your Information to provide the Services.  This includes using Your Information to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.

b. We may also use Your Information to contact you about special offers or contests that you may be interested in; third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you; and administrative notices regarding your use of the Site.

c. We may use Your Information to enforce our rights arising from any contracts between you and the Company or third parties as part of your use of the Site pursuant to the Terms of Use.

d. We may use Your Information to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences.  If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria and you agree that such actions are outside of our control and Company will not be responsible for such interactions.

e. Certain Account Information may be publically displayed as part of your account profile or used to improve the Services for other users of the Site.

f. Certain information that you may elect to contribute is intended for public consumption, including without limitation reviews, tips, photos, videos, check-ins, comments, likes, and compliments of Cocina Verify™ Member Restaurants.  We may display this information on the Site, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third-party sites and services including without limitation both electronic and print media.  To the extent that we use content created by you, as described herein, you hereby grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual license to use such content.

g. We may use Your Information in any other way we may describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

V. When We May Disclose Your Information.

a. We may disclose Your Information to the Company’s independent contractors or employees.  Company independent contractors and employees are and will always be bound by contractual obligations to keep confidential any of Your Information that is personally identifiable.  We may disclose Your Information to independent contractors or employees of subsidiaries or affiliates, service providers, and other third parties we use to support the Site and/or the Company.  Again, any such employees, independent contractors, or service providers are and will be obligated to keep confidential any of Your Information that is personally identifiable and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

b. We may disclose Your Information to a buyer or other successor of the Company in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, where Your Information held by Company is among the assets transferred.

c. We may disclose Your Information to third parties to market their products or services to you.  We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

d. We may disclose Your Information for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information to which you have provided your consent.

e. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including without limitation to respond to any government or regulatory request.

f. We may allow third parties to use Cookies on the Site or to collect information through your use of the Services to collect the same type of information that we do for the same purposes.  Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information from or about you with third parties, such as, but not limited to, location data and advertising identifiers.

g. Finally, if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, our Company, our customers, or others, we may disclose Your Information.

VI. Cookies.

Why do we use Cookies?  Cookies are used for many purposes, including without limitation: (i) to provide the Services in the way that you expect, (ii) to help prevent fraud and to protect your data, (iii) to remember your preferences, (iv) to provide more relevant advertising, and (v) to provide analytics to help us improve the Services and the Site over time.

What are Cookies, and how do they work?  A Cookie is a message given to your web browser by a server.  Cookies are stored on your device.  You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings of your browser.  We respond to Do Not Track signals.  Please visit http://www.donottrack.us for more information.  However, if you refuse to accept cookies or implement Do Not Track settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.  Unless you have adjusted your settings to refuse cookies, our server may issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site and continue to collect Tracking Information.

Visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ad Settings.

VII. Third Parties and Links.

The Site may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third parties, including without limitation Cocina Verify™ Member Restaurants.

VIII. Children’s Online Privacy Policy.

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of a user of the Site over the age of 13, and will be treated as such by this Policy.  If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Company and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.  Therefore, we restrict our web site to persons 18 years or older.  If you believe that we have any information from or about a child under 13 please contact us as specified in Section VIII of this Policy.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE COMPANY’S WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON.  DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THE COMPANY FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

IX. Contact Us.

If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the site, you can contact us at info@cocinaverify.com, if by email, or at Cocina Verify, 405 W Franklin St, Tucson, AZ 85701.  Attention: Legal, if by conventional mail.